Kludt v. MCF-Rush City
[…] Second, the Third Amended Complaint alleges a violation of Mr. Kludt's constitutional rights based on the poor quality of the water at the MCF-Rush City prison facility. The pleading asserts that throughout 2017 "MCF-Rush City, Rush City MN, Jeff Titus, Tom Roy, Rush City Municipal Water Source, State of Minnesota, Edward J. Cleary, provided excessively contaminated HO without access to an alternative, resulting in injury to Plaintiff." [Third Am. Compl. ¶ II.]

This paragraph also includes a reference to Minn. Stat. § 3.736, which is commonly referred to as the Minnesota Tort Claims Act. This statute provides that the State of Minnesota "will pay compensation for injury to or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by an act or omission of an employee of the state while acting within the scope of office or employment . . . under circumstances where, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant, whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function." Id., § 3.736, subd. 1.

Third, Mr. Kludt asserts what appears to be a § 1983 claim2 that he was denied access to the courts.