Klotz v. Klotz
[…] Wife next claims that the trial court erred in sustaining Husband's third exception and crediting Husband 75% of the funds, or $35,250.71, in his pre-marital credit union account, which was later converted to a joint account. Wife argues that the trial court improperly identified a portion of the value of the joint account as a non-marital asset, despite the fact that the parties had comingled the funds.

Marital property consists of all property acquired by either party during the marriage and the increase in value of any non-marital property enumerated by statute. 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a). However, "[p]roperty acquired prior to marriage or property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the marriage" is non-marital property. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(a)(l, 3); 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(b).