finding no fraudulent joinder based on failure to exhaust administrative remedies where individual MHRA defendant was not named in administrative charge
[…] State of Minnesota, 195 F.3d 424, 426 (8th Cir. 1999). SinceLenhardt was decided, neither the Missouri Supreme Court nor the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals have addressed the issue of supervisor liability under the MHRA, and as a result Lenhardt remains binding precedent on this issue. Accordingly, plaintiff clearly cannot assert a claim against Neuhaus under § 213.055, so joinder on this basis is fraudulent.
2. Retaliation and Aiding and Abetting
Plaintiff asserts that by retaliating against her for making complaints of gender discrimination to upper-level management, Neuhaus violated section 213.070 of the MHRA. Section 213.070 states in relevant part:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(1) To aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the commission of acts prohibited under this chapter or to attempt to do so;
(2) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any other person because such person has opposed any practice prohibited by this chapter or because such person has filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing conducted pursuant to this chapter;
Plaintiff contends that unlike section 213.055, section 213.070 is not expressly limited to any class of persons. Plaintiff citesVacca v. Mallinckrodt Medical, Inc., No. 4:96-CV-0888 MLM (E.D. Mo.