Kloth-Zanard v. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] Public Act 96-246, § 14.

In 1997, when the plaintiff allegedly was added to registry, the registry statute did not require that individuals be given any notice or hearing before their names were placed on the registry. The statute did not provide any procedures by which individuals could challenge their placement.

In 2005, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101k was amended. See Public Act 05-207. The registry changed from a "registry of reports" to a "registry of the commissioner's findings of abuse or neglect of children." (Emphasis added.) The 2005 amendments added notice and hearing procedures that DCF was required to provide before placing an individual's name on the registry as well as appeal procedures. § 17-101k(b)(3), (c). For individuals "against whom a finding of abuse or neglect was substantiated prior to May 1, 2000," the statute stated that such individuals "may appeal such finding as provided by the statute." § 17a-101k(g). The statute further provided that "[r]ecords containing unsubstantiated findings shall remain sealed, except that such records shall be made available to department employees in the proper discharge of their duties and shall be expunged by the commissioner five years from the completion date of the investigation if no further report is made about the individual subject to the investigation . . . ." § 17a-101k(h).

Section 17a-101k(g) states: "Any individual against whom a finding of abuse or neglect was substantiated prior to May 1, 2000, and who has not previously appealed such finding, may appeal such finding as provided in this section."

C. Qualified Immunity

The defendants move to dismiss the plaintiff's due process claim on the grounds of qualified immunity. They argue that in light of the case law and the relevant statute, they could not have known that their conduct violated clearly established law. (Doc. #134-1 at 17.)