Civil No. 99-1274 WWD/LCS
[…] Visarraga v. Gates Rubber Co., 104 N.M. 143, 717 P.2d 596 (Ct.App. 1986), cited in Valley Wide Health Services, 106 N.M. 71, 72, 738 P.2d 1316, 1318 (1987). New Mexicos long arm statute, N.M. S. A. 1978 § 38-1-16(A) states in relevant part:
Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from: (1) the transaction of any business within this state. . . .Caba Ltd. Liability Co v. Mustang Software, Inc., 127 N.M. 556, 984 P.2d 803, 807 (Ct.App. 1999).
I find that the facts in this case do not satisfy any part of the three-part jurisdictional test.