Klobocista v. Zappia
[…] Furthermore, despite numerous complaints by the tenant to the landlord of the presence of roaches, the apartment in question had never been visited by an exterminator nor had the tenant ever been contacted by the exterminator whom the landlord kept on retainer. The landlord admitted on examination by the court that he had agreed to repair the tenant's doors and windows and to exterminate any roaches or rodents which might be present in her apartment." Id. at 152-53.

(2) Retaliatory action

The defendant also alleges, as a special defense, retaliatory action by the plaintiff pursuant to § 47a-20 and § 47a-33.

General Statutes § 47a-20, titled "Retaliatory action by landlord prohibited," provides: "A landlord shall not maintain an action or proceeding against a tenant to recover possession of a dwelling unit, demand an increase in rent from the tenant, or decrease the services to which the tenant has been entitled within six months after: (1) The tenant has in good faith attempted to remedy by any lawful means, including contacting officials of the state or of any town, city or borough or public agency or filing a complaint with a fair rent commission, any condition constituting a violation of any provisions of chapter 368o, or of chapter 412, or of any other state statute or regulation, or of the housing and health ordinances of the municipality wherein the premises which are the subject of the complaint lie; (2) any municipal agency or official has filed a notice, complaint or order regarding such a violation; (3) the tenant has in good faith requested the landlord to make repairs; (4) the tenant has in good faith instituted an action under subsections (a) to (i), inclusive, of section 47a-14h; or (5) the tenant has organized or become a member of a tenants' union."