Klipper Constr. Assocs., Inc. v. Warwick Twp. Water & Sewer Auth.
[…] The Prompt Pay Act

The Prompt Pay Act provides for a penalty and reasonable attorney fees and litigation expenses where the government's failure to pay its contractor is in bad faith. 62 Pa. C.S. § 3935; A. Scott Enterprises, Inc. v. City of Allentown, ___ A.3d ___, ___ (Pa. Cmwlth. Nos. 2163 C.D. 2013, 2289 C.D. 2013, 379 C.D. 2014, filed October 21, 2014) , 2014 WL 5335358 at *7; James Corp. v. North Allegheny School District, 938 A.2d 474, 488 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). Section 3935 of the Prompt Pay Act provides in relevant part:

(a) Penalty.--If ... a claim with ... a court of competent jurisdiction is commenced to recover payment due under this subchapter and it is determined that the government agency, contractor or subcontractor has failed to comply with the payment terms of this subchapter, ... the court may award, in addition to all other damages due, a penalty equal to 1% per month of the amount that was withheld in bad faith. An amount shall be deemed to have been withheld in bad faith to the extent
that the withholding was arbitrary or vexatious. An amount shall not be deemed to have been withheld in bad faith to the extent it was withheld pursuant to section 3934 (relating to withholding of payment for good faith claims).

(b) Attorney fees.--Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the prevailing party in any proceeding to recover any payment under this subchapter may be awarded a reasonable attorney fee in an amount to be determined by the ... court ... together with expenses, if it is determined that the government agency, contractor or subcontractor acted in bad faith. An amount shall be deemed to have been withheld in bad faith to the extent that the withholding was arbitrary or vexatious.
62 Pa. C.S. § 3935 (emphasis added). An award of both a penalty and legal expenses is mandatory under Section 3935 of the Prompt Pay Act if the jury finds that the government withheld contract payments in bad faith.