Klipper Constr. Assocs., Inc. v. Warwick Twp. Water & Sewer Auth.
[…] The trial court, on remand, should therefore mold the verdict to order that the Authority is solely liable for the unpaid Contract balance awarded to Contractor and should otherwise enter judgment in accordance with the jury's verdict that Engineer is responsible for all damages awarded to Contractor.

The Award of Interest

The trial court awarded Contractor interest under 62 Pa. C.S. § 3941(b), which provides:

Interest.--The final payment due the contractor from the government agency after substantial completion of the contract shall bear interest at a rate of 6% per annum for all contracts without provisions for retainage and at a rate of 10% per annum for all contracts with provisions for retainage, the interest to begin after the date that such payment becomes due and payable to the contractor. However, where the government agency has issued bonds to finance the project, interest shall be payable to the contractor at the rate of interest of the bond issue or at the rate of 10% per annum, whichever is less, but in no event shall the interest payable to the contractor be at a rate of interest less than the legal rate of interest.
(Emphasis added.) There is no dispute that the 6% interest rate applied by the trial court was correct and there is no challenge to the period for which the trial court awarded interest.