Klipper Constr. Assocs., Inc. v. Warwick Twp. Water & Sewer Auth.
[…] Id. at 418-20. Finally, the language of the statute in Ambrose, Section 9.1 of the Wage Payment and Collection Law, is significantly different from the language of the Prompt Pay Act. Compare 43 P.S. § 260.9a(f) ("The court in any action brought under this section shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow costs for reasonable attorneys' fees of any nature to be paid by the defendant") (emphasis added) with 62 Pa. C.S. § 3935(b) ("the prevailing party in any proceeding to recover any payment under this subchapter may be awarded a reasonable attorney fee in an amount to be determined by the ... court") (emphasis added).

Act of July 14, 1961, P.L. 637, § 9.1, added by the Act of July 14, 1977, P.L. 82, § 6, as amended, 43 P.S. § 260.9a(f). --------

The trial court has great latitude and discretion with respect to the amount of an attorney fee award under the Prompt Pay Act.