Case No. 20-CV-0178-CVE-CDL
[…] In fact, the record contains evidence contrary to this contention. Plaintiff himself stated that when he called to reschedule one meeting because of the accident, the potential customer never even returned plaintiff's call. Dkt. # 90-26, at 45.
iii. Failure to Disclose UIM Coverage
Plaintiff strenuously argues bad faith is evident because defendant allegedly did not disclose that plaintiff had UIM coverage, in violation § 1250.5(1) of Oklahoma's Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act (UCSPA), "Acts by an insurer constituting an unfair claim settlement practice." Dkt. # 107, at 27-28. Section 1250.5(1) provides that "[f]ailing to fully disclose to first party claimants, benefits, coverages, or other provisions of any insurance policy or insurance contract when the benefits, coverages or other provisions are pertinent to a claim," if committed in violation of §1250.3, "constitutes an unfair claim settlement practice." Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 1250.5(1). Section 1250.3 provides:
[i]t is an unfair claim settlement practice for any insurer to commit any act set out in Section 1250.5 . . ., if: