Klinger v. Sci N.C
[…] This argument is overruled.

II.

Defendants next assert that the trial court erred by denying their motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict (JNOV) and failing to set aside the punitive damages award. We agree.

As stated previously, "[i]f such mishandling or mutilation [of a corpse] is willful, malicious or grossly negligent, punitive damages may also be recovered" by the person entitled to possession of the body. Id. at 474, 317 S.E.2d at 102-03; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2005) ("Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that [an] aggravating factor? was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded[.]"). A plaintiff seeking punitive damages must prove the existence of an aggravating factor of either fraud, malice, or willful or wanton conduct by clear and convincing evidence. Id. § 1D-15(b).