Klinger v. Sci N.C
[…] As a general rule, only the person entitled to possession and disposition of a body may maintain an action for mishandling or mutilation of the body.

Id. at 474, 317 S.E.2d at 102-03 (internal citations omitted). At the time of Mr. Klinger's death, North Carolina law provided that an individual could direct the disposition of his own remains pursuant to (1) a written will; (2) a health care power of attorney (HCPOA); (3) a preneed funeral contract; (4) a cremation authorization form; or (5) a written statement properly signed and witnessed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-420(a) (2001). If the individual does not make provisions through one of those methods, the statute further allowed that the next of kin "may authorize the type, method, place, and disposition of the decedent's body." Id. § 130A-420(b).

In the instant case, the HCPOA that Mr. Klinger gave to Ms. Lebenich contained no explicit provisions as to the disposition of his remains, aside from authorizing her to direct such disposition. More significantly, evidence introduced at trial showed that Mr.