Kline v. Jolayemi
[…] Service Employees Int'l Union, 325 F.Supp.3d at 635.

The plaintiff has asserted claims under the TCPA, alleging that the defendant violated the TCPA when the defendant, through a third party, used an ATDS to place a call to the plaintiff's cell phone, which led to the defendant placing two subsequent calls to the plaintiff's cellular phone without his consent. The TCPA prohibits a person from making a call using ATDS to a cellular telephone number without the express consent of the party receiving the call. 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii). This provision provides a private right of action for individuals to recover injunctive relief and/or recover “actual monetary loss from such a violation, or to receive $500 in damages for each such violation, whichever is greater . . .” § 227(b)(3)(A)-(C). Additionally, the statute authorizes the court to exercise discretion and award up to three times the amount per violation if the court finds that the defendant's conduct was willful. § 227(b)(3).