Klimkewicz v. Klimkewicz
[…] While it is true that the court did not address this matter, the error is not dispositive. The record shows that defendant conceded that plaintiff was LMK's presumed father; thus, any failure on the court's part was harmless. See Nahshal v Fremont Ins Co, 324 Mich.App. 696, 717; 922 N.W.2d 662 (2018) ("A trial court's error is harmless if, based on review of the entire record, it is more probable than not that the error was not outcome determinative[.]").

Given that plaintiff is LMK's presumed father, MCL 722.1441(2) of the ROPA applies to this matter. The statute provides:

If a child has a presumed father, a court may determine that the child is born out of wedlock for the purpose of establishing the child's paternity if an action is
filed by the presumed father within 3 years after the child's birth or if the presumed father raises the issue in an action for divorce or separate maintenance between the presumed father and the mother. The requirement that an action be filed within 3 years after the child's birth does not apply to an action filed on or before 1 year after the effective date of this act. [Emphasis added.]

In the trial court, defendant erroneously argued that plaintiff could only bring the action within three years of LMK's birth, and that this limitations period could only be dispensed with for "good cause." This is not accurate.