Klick v. Klick
[…] We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion when it decided not to hold an evidentiary hearing because the district court considered the parties' written and verbal submissions, which provided extensive factual information, and because mother does not identify what facts she was unable to present through previous submissions.

Mother's motion sought temporary relief, and the parties and the district court treated this motion as a request governed by Minnesota Statutes section 518.131 (2020). This statute provides that temporary orders are to be made "solely on the basis of affidavits and argument of counsel," unless either party moves "that the matter be heard on oral testimony before the court, or if the court in its discretion orders the taking of oral testimony." Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 8. Similarly, the General Rules of Practice provide that, with limited exceptions, family court "[m]otions shall be submitted on affidavits, exhibits, documents subpoenaed to the hearing, memoranda, and arguments of counsel." Minn. R. Gen. Prac. 303.03(d)(1).