Klemka v. Health Network Labs.
[…] Id. § 825.115(d). Here, Klemka has a permanent condition because she receives continuing supervision from doctors due to her congenital aortic stenosis. At the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, when society's understanding of the virus was limited, Dr. Vargas concluded that it would be unsafe for Klemka to go to her workplace in light of her permanent condition. This could surely qualify as an “incapacity” under the FMLA, as Klemka was unable to go to work without, to her knowledge, being subject to major health threats. See id. § 825.113(b) (“The term incapacity means inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery therefrom.”). At the very least, this court could find no case law suggesting otherwise. Accordingly, it seems perfectly sound to conclude that Klemka was entitled to leave under the FMLA.

B. Altered or Amended Judgment