Klemka v. Health Network Labs.
[…] Instead, it goes to the bases of HNL's affirmative defenses.

This conclusion does not run counter to the FMLA, as the defendant asserts. See Def.'s Br. at 7-11. Under the FMLA, an eligible employee may take leave “[b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the employee's job.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.112(a)(4). “Serious health condition” is defined to include “continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115.” Id. § 825.113(a). According to section 825.115, a serious health condition can be a permanent or long-term condition that creates “[a] period of incapacity which is permanent or long-term due to a condition for which treatment may not be effective. The employee . . . must be under the continuing supervision of, but need not be receiving active treatment by, a health care provider.” Id. § 825.115(d). Here, Klemka has a permanent condition because she receives continuing supervision from doctors due to her congenital aortic stenosis. At the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, when society's understanding of the virus was limited, Dr.