Klemka v. Health Network Labs.
[…] In turn, the court finds that HNL cannot assert its reasonable, honest, good faith belief that Klemka violated its company policy as an affirmative defense against her FMLA interference claim, apart from avoiding liability for liquidated damages.

Employers can still, of course, defend against FMLA interference claims by proving either that they had a non-FMLA-related reason to terminate the plaintiff or that the plaintiff had not actually been entitled to FMLA leave. See 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle any restored employee to . . . any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.”); id. § 2615(a) (prohibiting interference of FMLA leave only against employees who actually had right to said leave).