No. 49 C 1910.
[…] At the present stage of the proceedings no service, either personal, substituted or other service, has been made upon the defendant. It is therefore unnecessary at this time for the court to determine whether service under Rule 4(d)(7) in the manner provided by Section 140 of the Illinois Civil Practice Act or Section 138 thereof, Ill.Rev.Stat. 1949, c. 110, §§ 138, 140, would give this court jurisdiction over said individual defendant.
It is requested that in pursuance of Section 1655 of the Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C.A. and Rule 4(e), the court may order the individual defendant to appear and defend. The Judicial Code section, or so much as is pertinent here, provides: "In an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property within the district, where any defendant cannot be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant to appear or plead by a day certain. * * *"