Klein v. Shepard
[…] Response at 21. Defendant does not address the Receiver's argument or supporting evidence that IAS and RaPower were insolvent for all transfers made to Defendant after May 1, 2009. Receiver's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment at ¶¶ 42-54 at 13-15, 16, 27-29; Supra, Undisputed Material Facts ¶¶ 55-67 at 15-17.

The Receiver's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment seeks avoidance of the alleged fraudulent transfers that IAS, RaPower, and Shepard Global made to Defendant under Utah Code Ann. § 25-6-202(1)(a) and Utah Code Ann. § 25-6-5(1)(a) (2016). Proving insolvency is not a necessary element of a fraudulent transfer claim under these Subsections. Rather, these Subsections require that the Receiver prove there was “[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]”

Receiver's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment at 17-27.

IAS, RaPower, and Shepard Global's insolvency are relevant to determining whether they had actual intent to defraud in making the transfers to Defendant.