CASE NO. 1:15-cv-00830-MJS (PC)
[…] Welf. & Inst. Code § 6601.5. If so found, a probable cause hearing is conducted, at which the alleged predator is entitled to the assistance of counsel. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §§ 6601.5, 6602(a). If, at the hearing, no probable cause is found, the petition is dismissed. Id. However, if probable cause is found, a trial is conducted. Id.
At trial, the individual is entitled to the assistance of counsel, to retain experts or other professionals to perform an examination on his or her behalf, and to access all relevant medical and psychological records and reports. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6603(a). Either party may demand a jury trial. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6603(a)-(b). The trier of fact must determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator beyond a reasonable doubt. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604. "If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of [SDSH] for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of State Hospitals." Id.
Once committed, sexually violent predators must be reevaluated at least annually. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604.9(a).