2:19-cv-00534-DN-PK
[…] Defendant argues that summary judgment is inappropriate because genuine issues of material fact exist regarding the Receivership Entities' insolvency. Defendant's argument lacks merit. Proving the Receivership Entities' insolvency is not necessarily required for avoidance of the alleged fraudulent transfers. And regardless, the Receiver has established that the relevant Receivership Entities were insolvent beginning in at least May 1, 2009.
Response at 22.
The Receiver's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment seeks avoidance of alleged fraudulent transfers made to Defendant under Utah Code Ann. § 25-6-202(1)(a) and Utah Code Ann. § 25-6-5(1)(a) (2016). Proving insolvency is not a necessary element of a fraudulent transfer claim under these statutes. Rather, these statutes require that the Receiver prove there was “[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]”
Receiver's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment at 17-28.
Proving the Receivership Entities' insolvency is a required element of the Receiver's fraudulent transfer claim under Utah Code Ann. § 25-6-203(1) and Utah Code Ann. § 25-6-8 (2016).