Klein v. Fed. Ins. Co.
[…] (citations omitted) (Texas law)); Chi. Title Ins. Co. v. Huntington Nat'l Bank, 719 N.E.2d 955, 959 (Ohio 1999) ("One who seeks to recover on an insurance policy generally has the burden of demonstrating coverage under the policy and then proving a loss." (citation omitted)). But when an insurer denies liability coverage based on a policy exclusion, the insurer must plead the policy exclusion as an affirmative defense and must demonstrate the applicability of the exclusion. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 554.002 (West 2009) ("Language of exclusion in the contract or an exception to coverage claimed by the insurer . . . constitutes an avoidance or an affirmative defense."); Cont'l Ins. Co. v. Louis Marx Co., 415 N.E.2d 315, 317 (Ohio 1980) ("[A] defense based on an exception or exclusion in an insurance policy is an affirmative one, and the burden is cast on the insurer to establish it.").