Case No. 1:21-cv-11748
[…] ECF Nos. 17 at PageID.39–40; 19 at PageID.181. See generally ECF Nos. 17-4; 17-5; 19-1. Although a question of fact remains as to which upgrade FABCO CAT completed (the CCRU or the CCR), Defendant's technical manuals establish strict guidelines for both.
The parties have not offered a Michigan case or statute that immunizes a vehicle manufacturer from liability for negligent vehicle maintenance completed by an authorized agent.
Although the parties have not addressed it, Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2947(1) provides that "[a] manufacturer or seller is not liable in a product liability action for harm caused by an alteration of the product unless the alteration was reasonably foreseeable." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2947(1). Although not so limited by its terms, defendants generally invoke section 600.2947(1) as an immunity against products-liability claims stemming from third-party alterations. See, e.g., Sedgwick Ins. v.