CIVIL 3:22-cv-30084-KAR
[…] Here, too, in Plaintiff's whistleblower claim, he is asserting a right granted to him under state law that is separate and apart from the provisions of the CBA and that was not negotiated between the parties to the CBA.
Cases involving the Massachusetts Workers' Compensation Act, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 75B (“Section 75B”), on which Defendants rely, are inapposite. Section 75B provides that “[i]n the event that any right set forth in this section is inconsistent with an applicable collective bargaining agreement, such agreement shall prevail. An employee may not otherwise waive rights granted by this section.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, § 75B(3).