Kleckner v. AES/Educaid (In re Kleckner)
[…] (1) The holder of a loan that a borrower wishes to consolidate must complete the Secretary of Education's request for certification of the amount owed within 10 business days. See34 C.F.R. § 685.220(f)(1)(I).

(2) Once the borrower's application is approved, the Secretary pays each holder of a loan the amount necessary to discharge the loan. Seeid.§ 685.220(f)(1)(ii).

(3) The principal balance of a Direct Consolidation Loan held by the Secretary is equal to the sum of the amounts paid to the holders of the consolidated loans. Seeid.§ 685.220(f)(3) (emphasis added).

Under the Higher Education Act, once the loans are consolidated, the Secretary of Education pays off the current holder of the loan. See20 U.S.C.A. § 1078–3(b)(1)(D) ("the proceeds of each consolidation loan will be paid by the lender to the holder or holders of the loans so selected to discharge the liability on such loans"); 34 C.F.R. § 685.220(f)(1)(ii).

In short, the Baer Affidavits, the additional documentation and federal law are consistent and sufficient to establish that, due to the loan consolidation, the subject loans are held by a party other than AES.

VI. CONCLUSION