Klazema v. Waryas
[…] Her pediatrician concluded that the symptoms were "possibly due to mold exposure" and prescribed Zyrtec, and advised her to stay out the basement until the mold was removed. Given the numerous defects and habitability issues in the home resulting in the defendants’ substantial health and safety concern, defendants never fully moved into the home and immediately began looking into other rental properties. Since defendants’ minor children were enrolled in Ridgefield Public Schools, finding rentals within the same school system was particularly challenging.

General Statutes § 47a-7 provides: "Pursuant to (a) a landlord shall: (1) comply with the requirements of chapter 368 and all applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety of both the state or any political subdivision thereof; (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, except where the premises are intentionally rendered unfit or uninhabitable by the tenant, a member of his family or other person on the premises with his consent, in which case such duty shall be the responsibility of the tenant; (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating and other facilities and appliances and elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him; (d) The landlord and tenant of a dwelling unit other than a single-family residence may agree that the tenant is to perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations or remodeling if (1) the agreement of the parties is entered in good faith; (2) the agreement is in writing; (3) the work is not necessary to cure noncompliance with subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section; and (4) the agreement does not diminish or affect the obligation of the landlord to other tenants in the premises." Further, General Statutes § 47a-12 states "(a) If there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with § 47a-7 which materially affects the health and safety, the tenant may deliver a written note to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions