Klazema v. Waryas
[…] Further, General Statutes § 47a-12 states "(a) If there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with § 47a-7 which materially affects the health and safety, the tenant may deliver a written note to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach. If the breach is not remedied within fifteen days after receipt of the notice, the rental agreement shall terminate on such date."

Housing Authority v.