Review Granted July 14, 1988.
[…] Hanna concedes the validity of the Department's claim to reimbursement of benefits paid on Jacob's behalf following the effective date of section 14009.5, but contends that the Department is not entitled to recover from Jacob's estate those Medi-Cal benefits paid on Jacob's behalf before the effective date of the statute, June 28, 1981.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 14009.5 reads, as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, when a decedent has received health care services under this chapter or Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200) the department may claim against the estate of the decedent, or against any recipient of the property of that decedent by distribution or survival an amount equal to the payments for the health care services received. The department may not claim where the eligible person was under 65 when services were received, or where there is a surviving spouse, or where there is a surviving child who is under age 21 or who is blind or permanently and totally disabled, within the meaning of the Social Security Act. [p] The department may waive its claim, in whole or in part, if it determines that enforcement of the claim would result in substantial hardship to other dependents of the individual against whose estate the claim exists."
The identical issue was decided in Department of Health Services v. Fontes (1985) 169 Cal.App.3d 301, 215 Cal.Rptr. 14 and Estate of Messner (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 818, 235 Cal.Rptr. 495.) Both cases hold that the statute is to be given prospective application only.