Kiwewa v. Brennan
[…] Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1)). Second, the employee must file an individual complaint of discrimination with the agency that allegedly discriminated against him within prescribed time limits. Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(a)). Third, the individual must obtain a final agency decision (FAD). Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110(a)). The employee may appeal the FAD to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) within 30 days of its receipt. Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.402(a)). In the alternative, the employee can file a civil action in district court. Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407). The time limits for filing a civil suit are: "(a) Within 90 days of receipt of the [FAD] if no appeal has been filed; (b) After 180 days from the date of filing an individual . . . complaint if an appeal has not been filed and final action has not been taken; (c) Within 90 days of receipt of the Commissioner's final decision on an appeal; or (d) After 180 days from the date of filing an appeal with the Commission if there has been no final decision by the Commission." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(a)-(d); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c).