Kiwewa v. Brennan
[…] Because plaintiff elected to file an appeal, the applicable time limit for riling his civil suit is dependent on whether the EEOC issued a final decision on the appeal. See id; 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407. There is no indication in the record that the EEOC issued a final decision on plaintiff's appeal at any time prior to the date plaintiff filed this lawsuit. Thus, the applicable time limit is found in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(d), which authorized plaintiff to file a civil suit "[a]fter 180 days from the date of filing an appeal with the Commission if there has been no final decision by the Commission." See also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). Plaintiff filed this civil action more than 240 days from the date he filed his appeal with the EEOC (Doc. 1 at 7), which was well after the end of the 180-day period plaintiff was required to wait for the EEOC to issue a final decision on his appeal.