Kiss v. Torres
[…] See, e.g., Smith, 2015 WL 1507767, at *8. Thus, the Court denies the Defendants' Motions with respect to Plaintiffs procedural due process claim relating to his removal from the Residence.

Put another way, the Amended Complaint plausibly alleges that the "manifest intention of the parties," here Plaintiff and various Kenny family members, was for Plaintiff to be a tenant at the Residence. Am. Jewish Theatre, 610 N.Y.S.2d at 257.

Notwithstanding this holding, the Court is not convinced by Plaintiffs reliance on N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 711. (See Pi's Schulhoff Opp'n 23; Pi's Hyde Park Opp'n 23.) That provision states: "A tenant shall include an occupant of one or more rooms in a rooming house or a resident, not including a transient occupant, of one or more rooms in a hotel who has been in possession for thirty consecutive days or longer." NY. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 711 (emphases added). Nowhere in his submissions has Plaintiff mentioned-much less plausibly alleged-that the Residence is a "rooming house" or "hotel" under New York law.