Kiss v. Clinton Green N., LLC
[…] The workers' compensation exclusivity rule does not apply to indemnification and contribution claims that arise under contract. See New York Hosp. Med. Ctr. of Queens v. Microtech Contracting Corp., 5 N.E.3d 993, 994 (N.Y. 2014) ("Section 11 bars third-party lawsuits for contribution and indemnification against an injured employee's employer unless . . . the employer agreed to contribution and indemnification in a written contract entered into with the third party prior to the accident."); N.Y. Workers' Comp. § 11 ("For purposes of this section the terms 'indemnity' and 'contribution' shall not include a claim or cause of action for contribution or indemnification based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence."). Z&Z Services argues that all of Judy Painting's cross-claims based on the subcontract agreement must be dismissed because the agreement is not valid.