Kiss v. City of Santa Clara
[…] Garcia , 471 U.S. 261, 269 (1985)). "[C]ourts considering § 1983 claims should borrow the general or residual statute for personal injury actions." Id . (quoting Owens v. Okure , 488 U.S. 235, 250 (1989)). The Ninth Circuit has held that in California the general, residual statute of limitations for personal injury actions was the one year period set forth in California Civil Procedure Code § 340(3). Id .; Del Percio v. Thornsley , 877 F.2d 785, 786 (9th Cir. 1989). In 2002, the California Legislature amended the statute of limitation provisions, moving the relevant portions of § 340(3) (now designated § 340(e)) to § 335.1. Under § 335.1, actions "for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another" have a two year statute of limitations. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 335.1. The two year statute of limitations became effective on January 1, 2003. Krupnick v. Duke Energy Morro Bay , 115 Cal.App.4th 1026, 1028 (2004).