Kirschner v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] BMO Harris Bank, N.A., No. 14 CIV. 1936 ER, 2015 WL 1433320, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2015) (quoting AIG, 712 F.3d at 779). "Section 632 of the Act, which was added in 1933 . . . , provide[s] for federal court jurisdiction of certain suits to which Edge Act banks [a]re parties, with the apparent purpose of affording those banks 'predictable uniformity of adjudication supervised in the federal courts, and thus better protection against potentially divergent and conflicting strictures imposed by banking authorities of 48 states.'" Id. (quoting AIG, 712 F.3d at 779).

Section 632 provides, in relevant part:

[A]ll suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits[.]
12 U.S.C. § 632.