No. 7673.
[…] The Director maintains that the transfers were gifts, and because the deeds were not recorded within two years after execution in 1941, they were void under the applicable North Carolina statute. Failure to record within two years is conceded, but the administrators insist that the deeds were not made as gifts but for a valuable consideration and that, therefore, the statute is inapplicable.
Sec. 47-26 of the 1950 General Statutes of North Carolina reads as follows: "All deeds of gift of any estate of any nature shall within two years after the making thereof be proved in due form and registered, or otherwise shall be void, and shall be good against creditors and purchasers for value only from the time of registration."
At the conclusion of the evidence, the District Judge, being of the opinion that there was no basis in the testimony from which the jury could conclude that the deeds were other than gifts, directed a verdict for the defendant.