Kirkman v. Norfolk Southern Railway Co.
[…] North Carolina law specifically authorizes telecommunications companies to enter into these agreements. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-180; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-182. Thus, Qwest was under no obligation to comply with the notice provisions of North Carolina's Eminent Domain Statute.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-180 provides that "[a]ny person operating electric power, telegraph or telephone lines or authorized by law to establish such lines, has the right to construct, maintain and operate such lines along any railroad. . . ." And, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-182, "[s]uch telegraph, telephone, or electric power or lighting company has power to contract with any person or corporation, the owner of any lands, or of any franchise or easement therein, over which its lines are proposed to be erected, for the right-of-way for planting, repairing and preservation of its poles or other property. . . ."

In this case, it is undisputed that Qwest installed the fiber optic cable on Mr. Kirkman's property in May of 1998. Mr. Kirkman then had three years to bring the present cause of action. He failed to do so until August of 2001. Therefore, Mr.