Kirkman v. Norfolk Southern Railway Co.
[…] Kirkman's property without providing notice to him of the taking and thus violates his rights under the due process clause. (Id. at 7.)

However, although Qwest, as a telecommunications company, has the power of eminent domain under North Carolina law, it does not appear that Qwest exercised this power in this case. Rather, the company entered into a license agreement with NSR to install fiber optic cable on the railroad's right-of-way. North Carolina law specifically authorizes telecommunications companies to enter into these agreements. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-180; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-182. Thus, Qwest was under no obligation to comply with the notice provisions of North Carolina's Eminent Domain Statute.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-180 provides that "[a]ny person operating electric power, telegraph or telephone lines or authorized by law to establish such lines, has the right to construct, maintain and operate such lines along any railroad. . . ." And, under N.C. Gen.