Case No. 8:03-CV-246-T-27MAP.
[…] A federal court is to entertain an application for a writ of habeas corpus only on the ground that the petitioner is in custody in violation of the constitution or laws or treaties of the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 2254. A state's interpretation of its own laws and rules provides no basis for federal habeas corpus relief absent a violation of due process. See Beverly v. Jones, 854 F.2d 412 (11th Cir. 1988). Petitioner has not demonstrated that such an egregious event befell him.
In Florida, the rule of com pleteness is codified as section 90.108, which provides that when a "writing or recorded statem ent or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require him at that time to introduce any other part of any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be considered contem poraneously." § 90.108, Fla. Stat. (1997); Christopher v. State, 583 So.2d 642, 645-46 (Fla. 1991). The rule has been applied to conversations as well. See, e.g., Reese v. State, 694 So.2d 678, 683 (Fla. 1997) (citing Johnson v.