Kirkendall v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Plaintiff first argues that Defendant's proffered reason for terminating him “did not warrant termination.” (Doc. # 36 at 18). According to Plaintiff, his alleged insubordination merely consisted of him “questioning changes to his job and asserting that they violated the FMLA.” (Id.). The Court disagrees. It is undisputed that Plaintiff refused to administer the additional study skills classes. Assuming that Plaintiff was insubordinate, Defendant would be entitled to terminate Plaintiff under applicable state law. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 161.790(1)(a) (“The contract of a teacher . . . shall not be terminated except for any of the following causes: insubordination, including but not limited to . . . refusal to recognize or obey the authority of the . . . principal[.]”). The Court accordingly rejects this argument.

Plaintiff next argues that his alleged insubordination did not actually motivate Defendant's decision to terminate him. (Doc. # 36 at 19).