PC-2022-00463
[…] Alternatively, Kirkbrae argues that the Comprehensive Plan was not updated as mandated, pursuant to § 45-22.2-12, making the Comprehensive Plan an inadequate basis for denial of a land use decision. Lincoln suggests there is competent evidence in the record to support the Zoning Board's upholding of the Planning Board's finding that the Comprehensive Plan is inconsistent with the Project.
Section 45-22.2-12(b), effective March 1, 2024, states that:
"[a] municipality shall fully update and re-adopt its entire comprehensive plan . . . at least once every ten (10) years from the date of municipal adoption.... If a municipality fails to fully update and re-adopt its comprehensive plan within twelve (12) years from the date of the previous plan's adoption, such municipality shall not be able to utilize the comprehensive plan as a basis for denial of a municipal land use decision."
The prior version of § 45-22.2-12(b)-effective until March of 2024-only included the first requirement that a municipality update its comprehensive plan every ten years; it did not bar a municipality from utilizing the plan as a basis for denial of a land use decision.