PC-2022-00463
[…] One side of the road has office uses; the other side is residential. The proposed uses for the site are not well-integrated into the neighborhood, and are more appropriate much farther away, on the other side of Route 146 on George Washington Highway. This includes the residences
across George Washington Highway that will be subject to headlight sweeps from vehicles [exiting] the site." Id.
The Zoning Board voted 4-1 to affirm the decision of the Planning Board to deny the application.
II
Standard of Review
Section 45-23-71(a) grants the Superior Court jurisdiction to review decisions from a zoning board of review, sitting as a board of appeals. Review is governed by § 45-23-71(d):
"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions that are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance, or planning board regulations provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;