CV-20-01961-PHX-SMB
[…] B. Summary Judgment Motions
Each party has moved for summary judgment on all remaining claims. (See Docs. 73; 92.) The Court will take each claim in order.
i. Claim One-Violation of the LMRDA
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated the LMRDA by refusing to provide Plaintiffs with access to certain requested documents. (Doc. 1 at 40.) As Defendants acknowledge, Local 469 is subject to the LMRDA and is, therefore, required to file an annual LM-2 report with the Department of Labor. 29 U.S.C. § 431(b). Consequently, Local 469 must “make available the information required to be contained in [its LM-2] report to all of its members” and also must “permit such member for just cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to verify [its LM-2] report.” 29 U.S.C. § 431(c) (emphasis added).