2018–12930 2018–14044 Index No. 51167/15
[…] Delshah 60 Ninth, LLC, 169 A.D.3d 622, 623, 92 N.Y.S.3d 882 ; Mad Den, Inc. v. Vaccarino, 151 A.D.3d 712, 714, 56 N.Y.S.3d 522 ). Therefore, those determinations will not be disturbed. However, we disagree with the Supreme Court's determination denying that branch of the defendant's cross motion which was pursuant to CPLR 4404(b) to set aside so much of the decision as determined that the defendant was not entitled to an award of attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to CPLR 3220. CPLR 3220 provides, in relevant part, that, in an action to recover damages for breach of contract, at any time at least 10 days prior to trial, a defendant may make "a written offer to allow judgment to be taken against [it] for a sum therein specified, with costs then accrued, if the [defendant] fails in his defense." If the plaintiff rejects the offer and thereafter "fails to obtain a more favorable judgment, [the plaintiff] shall pay the expenses necessarily incurred by the [defendant], for trying the issue of damages from the time of the offer" ( CPLR 3220 ; see Saul v.