Kirby v. S.C. State Accident Fund
[…] The South Carolina Supreme Court recognized this in Repko v. County of Georgetown, 818 S.E.2d 743, 747 (S.C. 2018), as follows:

In response to our abolition of the doctrine of sovereign immunity in [McCall], the [South Carolina] General Assembly enacted the [South Carolina Tort Claims Act (“SCTCA”)]. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-78-10 to -220 (2005 & Supp. 2017). Section 15-78-40 provides that a political subdivision such as the County is “liable for [its] torts in the same manner and to the same extent as a
private individual under like circumstances, subject to the limitations upon liability and damages, and exemptions from liability and damages” found in the TCA. (emphasis added). Subsection 15-78-20(a) provides in part, “The General Assembly recognizes the potential problems and hardships each governmental entity may face being subjected to unlimited and unqualified liability for its actions.”