Kirby v. Grand Traverse County Sheriff's Department
[…] I.

In her application, Plaintiff requests recovery of attorney's fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k). (Dkt. No. 155.) In her brief she requests recovery of attorney's fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988. Notwithstanding these conflicting statutory references, the standard for awarding attorney's fees is essentially the same under both statutes. Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433 n. 7 (1983); Adcock-Ladd v. Sec'y of Treasury, 227 F.3d 343, 349 n. 7 (6th Cir. 2000).

Title 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) provides: "In any action or proceeding under this subchapter the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee (including expert fees) as part of the costs. . . ."

Section 1988(b) provides that "In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of . . . 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981- 1983, 1985, 1986, . . . the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b).