Kippax v. State, Bd. of Dental Practice
[…] Ultimately, the Board wanted the Licensee to better appreciate the seriousness and consequences of his conduct, without closing his practice or setting him up for failure in the future. (A at 519). This led to the Board's decision to require Dr. Kippax to undergo a MMPHP behavioral assessment. (AR at 519).

Dr. Kippax contends that the imposition of the cost of the hearing was an abuse of discretion, in light of his testimony as to his ability to pay. Further, he claims that the requirement of a behavioral assessment was not supported by the evidence.

By statute, 10 M.R.S. § 8003-D, the Board is authorized to "assess the licensed person ... for all or part of the actual expenses incurred by the board or its agents for investigations and enforcement duties performed." In Zegel v. Bd. of Soc.