Kinney v. Putnam Cnty. Canvassing Bd.
[…] The largest category of votes on which Kinney relies to support his argument to oust DeLoach from the office are the identified votes cast by alleged convicted felons. Article VI, section 4(a) of Florida's Constitution provides, "No person convicted of a felony ... shall be qualified to vote ... until restoration of [his or her] civil rights ...." Section 97.041 codifies the constitutional requirement of being a qualified voter. The legislature has provided a mechanism for identifying individuals who are ineligible to vote. See id. § 98.075. Specifically, the Department is responsible for initially identifying potentially ineligible voters. Id. § 98.075. As to convicted felons, the Department compares "information received from, but not limited to, a clerk of the circuit court, the Board of Executive Clemency, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Law Enforcement, or a United States Attorney's Office." Id. § 98.075(5). If the Department determines that the information is credible, it then notifies the Supervisor, who then proceeds with the removal process provided in section 98.075(7). Id.