Kinney v. Putnam Cnty. Canvassing Bd.
[…] The voters whose ballots were timestamped after the 7:00 p.m. deadline were in line at the time the polls were scheduled to close, and there was no impropriety in accepting their votes. The alleged incompetent voter and the voters who died between the time they mailed in ballots and the counting of those ballots are encompassed within the statutory analysis noted in footnote 8. See infra footnote 8.

The Supervisor and the trial court found the 3 votes by individuals who no longer resided in Putnam County were proper under section 101.045. We disagree. That section provides:

A person is not permitted to vote in any election precinct or district other than the one in which the person has his or

her legal residence and in which the person is registered. However, a person temporarily residing outside the county shall be registered in the precinct in which the main office of the supervisor, as designated by the supervisor, is located when the person has no permanent address in the county and it is the person's intention to remain a resident of Florida and of the county in which he or she is registered to vote.

§ 101.045(1), Fla. Stat. The general rule is that individuals who reside outside a county are ineligible to vote in that county's elections.