Docket No. A-2261-13T2
[…] Network did not immediately file a protest. Instead, Network opted to take another route explained in the August 8, 2006 Notice: if the taxpayer pays the entire assessment within one year after the time to protest has expired, the taxpayer may thereafter file a refund claim within 450 days after the time to protest has expired. N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(b). This refund claim procedure effectively extends the generally applicable four-year period to seek a refund "after the payment of any original or additional tax assessed against" a taxpayer. N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(a). However, the extended period applies only to refund claims based on "those issues raised by the deficiency assessment itself and shall not include any additional issues with respect to the original assessment of tax." N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(b).
Network paid the entire assessment, with additional interest, in two payments on November 27, 2006 and December 19, 2006.
On January 30, 2008, within the time provided by N.J.S.A. 54:49-14(b), Network filed a refund claim.