KINGSVILLE DODGE, LLC v. ALMY
[…] Consequently, the Trustee asserts the Bells waived this defense by failing to affirmatively plead it in their answer; and the bankruptcy court improperly raised the issue sua sponte at trial. See Eriline Co. S.A. v. Johnson, 440 F.3d 648, 653-57 (4th Cir. 2006).

The Trustee argues, in any event, that defendants presented insufficient evidence to prove the Bells reasonably and in good faith relied on the advice of their attorney. This court concludes to the contrary. Md. Corps. Ass'ns § 2-405.1(b)(ii) provides: "A director is not acting in good faith if he has any knowledge concerning the matter in question which would cause [reliance on counsel] to be unwarranted." After "watching the witnesses, observing their demeanor, their sophistication, understanding," Judge Keir found that the Bells' attorney, Mr.