Kingston v. Kingston
[…] Counsel for Trevor argued that the June 21 motion does qualify as a timely motion to alter or amend, such that Laura's July 13 notice of appeal was ineffective because it was filed prior to the district court's July 30 order resolving Trevor's motion. We agree.

An appellate court does not acquire jurisdiction over an appeal if a party fails to properly perfect it. In re Interest of Luz P. et al. , 295 Neb. 814, 891 N.W.2d 651 (2017). The appellate jurisdiction of a court is contingent upon timely compliance with constitutional or statutory methods of appeal. Id. To perfect an appeal, § 25-1912(1) requires that a notice of appeal be filed " ‘within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, decree, or final order’ " appealed from. In re Interest of Luz P. et al. , 295 Neb. at 824, 891 N.W.2d at 659. We have held that the timely filing of a notice of appeal is a jurisdictional requirement. Id.

Under § 25-1912(3),