Kingrey v. Trustmark Life Insurance Company
[…] Defendant asserts that Plaintiff's listing of his wife's weight as "180" falls within the second and third categories. Plaintiff contends that he did not make a material misrepresentation and that the Defendant acted in bad faith in denying his claim.

KRS 304.14-110 concerns representations in applications for insurance and states in full:

All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, by or on behalf of the insured or annuitant, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:

(1) Fraudulent; or

(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or
(3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise. This subsection shall not apply to applications taken for workers' compensation insurance coverage.

Thus, "a misrepresentation voids an insurance policy if the misrepresentation is `material' to the acceptance of risk or if the insurance company would not have issued the policy if the true facts were known." Conner v. Shelter Mut. Ins.