KNLCV156024866S
[…] The court finds no merit in that argument because barring inchoate and future claims is the essence of statutes of repose. Baxter v. Sturm, Ruger & Co., 230 Conn. 335, 341, 644 A.2d 1297 (1994).
The plaintiffs do not specify the source of the constitutional right they claim is violated until the penultimate paragraph of this argument. See brief dated February 27, 2017 (# 156), p. 24, where they assert " the equal protection clauses of the federal and state constitution[s]." See U.S. Const., amend XIV, § 1; Conn. Const., art. 1, § 20.
When the present suit was initiated, General Statutes § 52-577a(c) provided that " [t]he ten-year limitation provided for in subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any product liability claim brought by a claimant who is not entitled to compensation under chapter 568, provided the claimant can prove that the harm occurred during the useful safe life of the product. In determining whether a product’s useful safe life has expired, the trier of fact may consider among other factors: (1) The effect on the product of wear and tear or deterioration from natural causes; (2) the effect of climatic and other local conditions in which the product was used; (3) the policy of the user and similar users as to repairs, renewals and replacements; (4) representations, instructions and warnings made by the product seller about the useful safe life of the product; and (5) any modification or alteration of the product by a user or third party." (Emphasis added.)