King v. The Phila. Parking Auth.
[…] We, therefore, decline to find waiver, and we address these three central issues.

1. Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies

First, Driver contends that the Authority was not authorized to collect fees for traffic violations. He claims that the collection action is barred by the three-year statute of limitations under Section 5553 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5553. The Authority violated Section 5553 by instituting collection proceedings four years after the Violations' offense dates. The Authority has never referenced nor provided a defense to Section 5553 in any of its pleadings.

Section 5553(a) of the Judicial Code provides that "proceedings for summary offenses" involving vehicles "must be commenced within 30 days after the commission of the alleged offense or within 30 days after the discovery of the commission of the offense or the identity of the offender, whichever is later, and not thereafter." 42 Pa. C.S. §5553. Section 5553(e) provides: "No proceedings shall be held, or action taken pursuant to a summary offense under Title 75 [(relating to motor vehicles)] subsequent to three years after the commission of the offense." 42 Pa. C.S. §5553(e).

Here, the alleged offense date for the parking ticket was April 18, 2016, and for the red-light camera violation was December 28, 2016. On April 26, 2020, the Authority attempted to collect the unpaid fines associated with the Violations.