1:23CV494
[…] Datanet Eng'g, Inc., 369 F.3d 385, 390 (4th Cir. 2004). Should the Court conclude that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction, it must dismiss the action. Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h)(3).
Here, as a threshold matter, pursuant to the Tax Injunction Act of 1937, the court does not have jurisdiction to consider the claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 1341. The Tax Injunction Act provides that “district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.” Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-381 provides remedies for taxpayers “asserting a valid defense to the enforcement of the collection of a tax assessed upon his property ....” “Accordingly, to the extent this lawsuit is an attempt to challenge real estate taxes levied, Plaintiff has adequate state law avenues to do so and, this Court lacks jurisdiction.” Burwell v. Dailey, No. CV 21-00265-WES, 2021 WL 2667131, at *2 (D.R.I. June 29, 2021).