CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-6414
[…] Pl.'s Reply in Opp'n 10-11, ECF No. 26. The Court addresses each of these purported violations below.
1. PFFCU's Specific Reasons For Denying Plaintiff's Credit Applications Were Legally Sufficient
Under ECOA regulations "[a] notification given to an applicant when adverse action is taken shall be in writing and shall contain a statement of specific reasons for the action taken." 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(a)(2)(i). The CFPB's official interpretation of this requirement explains that "[a] creditor must disclose the principal reasons for denying an application or taking other adverse action. The regulation does not mandate that a specific number of reasons be disclosed, but disclosure of more than four reasons is not likely to be helpful to the applicant." Official Interpretations of Reg. B, 12 C.F.R. pt. 1002, supp. I, § 1002.9(b)-1 (emphasis added). Further, the CFPB has clarified that "[a] creditor need not describe how or why a factor adversely affected an applicant. For example, the notice may simply say 'length of residence' rather than 'too short a period of residence.'" Official Interpretations of Reg. B, 12 C.F.R. pt. 1002, supp. I, § 1002.9(b)-3. That the regulations allow for flexibility in this regard comports with the purpose of the notice requirement.