CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-6414
[…] This is because even if the Court were to conclude that PFFCU's statement was inaccurate, a conclusion which is unsupported by Plaintiff's own evidence, the inaccuracy does not amount to a violation of ECOA regulations because it constitutes an "inadvertent error" made in the course of a good faith attempt to comply with the ECOA.
Under CFPB regulations, "[a] creditor's failure to comply with §§ 1002.6(b)(6), 1002.9, 1002.12 or 1002.13 is not a violation if it results from an inadvertent error." 12 C.F.R. § 1002.16(c) (emphasis added). "Inadvertent errors include, but are not limited to, clerical mistake, calculation error, computer malfunction, and printing error." Official Interpretations of Reg. B, 12 C.F.R. pt. 1002, supp. I, § 1002.16 (emphasis added).