CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-6414
[…] Pl.'s Reply in Opp'n 11, 14-15, ECF No. 26. Plaintiff's argument is based on a misunderstanding of the ECOA and its regulations relating to appraisals. The ECOA does not require that an appraisal be performed on every property offered as collateral for a loan. Rather, what the ECOA requires is for a creditor to provide a notice that to the extent an appraisal is, in fact, performed, then the applicant has a right to receive a copy of any written report generated by the appraisal.
12 C.F.R. § 1002.14 provides:
Disclosure. For applications subject to paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a creditor shall mail or deliver to an applicant, not later than the third business day after the creditor receives an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling, a notice in writing of the applicant's right to receive a copy of all written appraisals developed in connection with the application. In the case of an application for credit that is not to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling at the time of application, if the creditor later determines the credit will be secured by a first lien on a dwelling, the creditor shall mail or deliver the same notice in writing not later than the third business day after the creditor determines that the loan is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling.12 C.F.R. § 1002.14(a)(2) (emphasis added). Section 1002.14, thus, entitles an applicant to "a notice" of the applicant's "right" to "a copy of all written appraisals" if one is "developed in connection with the application." Id.