CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-6414
[…] Here, the inaccurate coding of Plaintiff's credit application for purposes of the Adverse Action Notices was inadvertent, and in any event, was immaterial to the reasons for PFFCU's denial of Plaintiff's application. See Compl. Exs. D-1 and D-2, ECF No. 3 (showing that the reasons for PFFCU's denial of Plaintiff's application were unrelated to the coding error).
Clerical errors such as this fall squarely within the inadvertent error exception under ECOA regulations. See Official Interpretations of Reg. B, 12 C.F.R. pt. 1002, supp. I, § 1002.16(c) (providing that "[i]nadvertent errors include, but are not limited to, clerical mistake, calculation error, computer malfunction, and printing error."); see also Harbaugh v. Cont'l Ill. Nat'l Bank & Tr. Co., 615 F.2d 1169, 1174 (7th Cir. 1980) (acknowledging that a computer programming error may be excusable under the good faith safe harbor provision of the ECOA).
ii. Applicants For Credit Are Not Entitled To An Appraisal As A Matter Of Course