CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-6414
[…] What TILA does not do is "tell banks how much interest they may charge or whether they must grant a consumer loan." Id.
Regarding the "ability to repay" rule TILA provides that:
In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Bureau, no creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a
reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan.15 U.S.C.A. § 1639c(a)(1). The statute further creates "a [p]resumption of ability to repay" such that "[a]ny creditor with respect to any residential mortgage loan . . . may presume that the loan has met the requirements of subsection (a), if the loan is a qualified mortgage." 15 U.S.C.A. § 1639c(b)(1). Ultimately, the purpose of this rule is to "protect[] consumers from unaffordable loans." 48 Fed. Reg. 6415 (Jan. 30, 2013).