CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-6414
[…] Compl. Ex. D-2, ECF No. 3. Adverse Action Notice 2 explained that PFFCU denied Plaintiff's application for a home equity loan because Plaintiff had "limited credit history," "we do not offer the type of credit [Plaintiff] requested," and the length of time that Plaintiff's accounts has been established. Compl. Ex. D-1. Setting aside, for the moment, the alleged inaccuracy of PFFCU's statement that "we do not offer the type of credit requested," the Court finds that each of the reasons offered in the Adverse Action Notices meets the specificity requirement under 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(a)(2)(i).
PFFCU provided its reasons to Plaintiff "in writing." 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(a)(2)(i). PFFCU complied with the CFPB's guidance that "disclosure of more than four reasons is not likely to be helpful" having offered two "principal reasons" for denying Plaintiff's application in Adverse Action Notice 1 and three "principal reasons" for denying Plaintiff's application in Adverse Action Notice 2. Official Interpretations of Reg. B, 12 C.F.R. pt. 1002, supp.