CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-6414
[…] While PFFCU erred in not providing a notice of Plaintiff's right to receive a copy of a written appraisal report, if one had been generated, does constitute a procedural violation of 12 C.F.R. § 1002.14(a)(2), Plaintiff has produced no evidence of any prejudice or damage resulting from this error.
iii. Plaintiff's Other Discrete Allegations Of Violations Of The ECOA
Plaintiff also asserts that "[i]f PFFCU complied with 'all' federal laws including 12 CFR §1002.4(c) and 12 C.F.R. §1002.13(a) regarding written applications this would not be a controversy." Pl.'s Reply Opp'n 13, ECF No. 26. This assertion, again, misapprehends the requirements of the ECOA.
Under 12 C.F.R. § 1002.4(c), "[a] creditor shall take written applications for the dwelling-related types of credit covered by § 1002.13(a)." 12 C.F.R. § 1002.4(c). The CFPB's official interpretation of § 1002.4(c) clarifies that "use of a printed form is not required." Official Interpretations of Reg. B, 12 C.F.R. pt. 1002, supp. I, § 1002.4(c) (emphasis added).