CIVIL ACTION NO. 16-6414
[…] "Inadvertent errors include, but are not limited to, clerical mistake, calculation error, computer malfunction, and printing error." Official Interpretations of Reg. B, 12 C.F.R. pt. 1002, supp. I, § 1002.16 (emphasis added). That the CFPB included a carveout for "inadvertent errors" in their regulations is not surprising in view of the ECOA's own "good faith compliance" safe harbor provision. 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(e); see also Wigod, 338 F. Supp. 3d at 766 (describing § 1691e(e) as a "safe harbor"). The ECOA itself provides that "[n]o provision of this subchapter imposing liability shall apply to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any official rule, regulation, or interpretation thereof by the Bureau." 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(e).
To resolve Plaintiff's argument, the Court begins with what the uncontroverted evidence shows: PFFCU offers (1) regular home equity loans and (2) non-owner occupied home equity loans, also referred to as a "home equity loan on an investment property."