No. 15 C.D. 2011
[…] Cmwlth. 2000) and Davenport v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 656 A.2d 581 (Pa. Cmwlth 1995), King argues that the Board improperly extended his final maximum release date when it changed his maximum date from September 7, 2010, to February 12, 2013. King asserts that, because the Board does not have the power to alter judicially imposed sentences by law, an extension of his original maximum date is illegal.
A parolee, "may at the discretion of the board be recommitted as a parole violator" if the parolee commits a crime punishable by imprisonment. Section 6138(a)(1) of the Prison and Parole Code (Code), 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(1). If recommitted pursuant to this provision, a parolee "shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole." 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2) (emphasis added). This Court has referred to this recommitted period as "backtime" which is