Index No. 107231/06
[…] Although there is little case law regarding what constitutes a rule or regulation pursuant to §741, this court finds that a "guideline" does not suffice. Therefore, plaintiff fails to make out the first prong of a prima facie retaliation claim that she engaged in protected activity.
However, even assuming that plaintiff did engage in a protected activity, she fails to show that defendant took an adverse employment action against her. Section 741 defines retaliatory action as "the discharge, suspension, demotion, penalization or discrimination against an employee, or other adverse employment action taken against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment." Because there is a paucity of case law interpreting this definition, this court will analogize from the definition of an adverse employment action in the retaliation context pursuant to Title VII and to state and city human rights laws.