Index No. 107231/06
[…] Labor Law §740(7). This "election of remedies" provision means that a plaintiff may not bring a claim under §741 via §740 and under §75-b. Moreover, the Amended Complaint, containing only the Labor Law claim, is the most recent and the Labor Law claim was the only claim addressed at oral argument. Therefore, this court will address only plaintiff's §741 claim.
Labor Law §741 provides as follows:
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no employer shall take retaliatory action against any employee because the employee... (a) discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, or to a public body, an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care...
(1)(d) "Improper quality of patient care" means, with respect to patient care, any practice, procedure, action or failure to act of an employer which violates any law, rule, regulation or declaratory ruling adopted pursuant to law, where such