King v. Logan Cty. Dep. Sher. Civ. Serv
[…] The appellant stated in that order that a written opinion detailing its position would be forthcoming. The appellees neither filed a written objection to their demotions nor demanded a hearing pursuant to West Virginia Code § 7-14-17 (1990).

West Virginia Code § 7-14-17 provides for the removal, discharge, suspension or reduction in rank or pay of deputy sheriffs. It also sets forth guidelines for appeals, reductions in force, and mandatory retirement age issues. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 7-14-17, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

In every case of such removal, discharge, suspension or reduction, a copy of the statement of reasons therefor and of the written answer thereto, if the deputy sought to be removed, discharged, suspended or reduced desires to file such written answer, shall be furnished to the civil service commission and entered upon its records. If the deputy sought to be removed, discharged, suspended or reduced shall demand it, the civil service commission shall grant him a public hearing, which hearing shall be held within a period of ten days from the filing of the charges in writing or the written answer thereto, whichever shall last occur. At such hearing the burden shall be upon the removing, discharging, suspending or reducing sheriff, hereinafter in this section referred to as "removing sheriff," to justify his action, and in the event the removing sheriff fails to justify his action before the commission, then the deputy removed, discharged, suspended or reduced shall be